Privacy Policy

Last updated: [wpautoterms last_updated_date]

[wpautoterms company_name] (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the [wpautoterms site_name] website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at [wpautoterms site_url]

Privacy Policy
Quality Connect LTD. has policies and procedures dealing with the protection of privacy. Any questions can be directed to our Privacy Officer, Andrew Wellwood andrew@qualityconnect.ca .

Protecting privacy is important to our organization and our employees play an important role in protecting personal information. Our employees are required to adhere to this policy and take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order to provide our customers with family law services, we require certain personal information about our customers. We do not collect any personal information through our website.

We MAY collect the following information:
Name
Email address
Phone Number
WCB
Insurance

In the event that this information is provided by you and collected, it may be used for the following purposes:

To add you to our mailing list, which also includes electronic mail to your email address.
To inform you of proprietary events and features.
To confirm your information and forward document consents as required.
To ensure proper phone etiquette and clear communication to phone & in-house clients

We only collect personal information directly from you unless we have your consent to collect personal information about you from some other source, or are required or permitted by law to collect your personal information without your consent.

Provision of your email address constitutes consent to our sending you any electronic communication which would otherwise be prohibited under federal legislation known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). If you “friend” us on social media such as Facebook or Twitter; your doing so is consent to our doing likewise with respect to you.

We only use your personal information for the purposes outlined above. If we need to use your personal information for any other purpose we will contact you and obtain your consent prior to that use.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent to do so, or where Provincial or Federal privacy legislation requires or permits us to make such disclosures in limited circumstances (such as in emergency situations) or we are required to do so by other laws.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. By providing us with the personal information we request (as outlined above), we can ensure proper handling of your incoming communications, more efficient use of your time with regard to booking and processing and ensure the customer service experience. If you wish to withdraw your consent, or have any questions about withdrawing your consent, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

Quality Connect inc. will collect and hold onto all the information you enter on your application so we can validate your business and continually check to ensure you remain in good standing. We don’t sell, giveaway, publish or make any of your information visible or accessible to any third parties. The information visible to builders will be the contact information you enter.

Your WCB, Insurance and business number will NOT be visible to builders or anyone else on the site. This information should be offered up to builders that request it as it is how some builders validate contractors, we will not submit this information to anyone if asked. We will however submit any information if required by a court order as validated by our legal department. Our servers are protected by our hosting company and their cyber security programs.

Blueprints, engineering, color selections, layouts and any other information submitted by builders will be send out to their selected trade category companies. We will hold onto this information for 30 days and then it will be deleted. This information will not be shared or visible to any builders or the public. Quality Connect does recognize that there are multiple companies that are both a trade contractor and builder. We do not discriminate against these companies and will send the building package out to them for bidding.

CONSENT
In most cases you consent to us collecting and using your personal information for the purposes outlined above in the event that you provide us with your personal information through this website. However, there may be cases where we will want to get your explicit consent to disclose your personal information.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined above.

If you send us an email message or an electronic communication using social media such as Facebook or Twitter, which includes personal information, we may use that information to respond to your inquiry. But electronic communications are not necessarily secure against interception, so you should not send these if you are concerned about that possibility.

ACCOUNTABILITY
Although we use our best efforts to protect your privacy, if you have any concerns please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer. We hope that the Officer will be able to resolve any problems that you have however, if your concerns are not resolved, the Officer can provide you with information on making a formal request.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
When entering information or filling out forms on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

We do keep track of user visits using standard web server traffic logs for our own internal statistics gathering processes. Our Website’s operating system automatically records some general, non-personal information about your Web visit, such as:

The domain of the Internet Service Provider and the IP address of the computer used to access this site;
The type of Web browser and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) used to access this site;
The date and time of the visit to this Website; and,
The URLs of the various web pages which are visited on this site. This tracking system does NOT record personal information about individuals. We may collect personal information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

USE OF INFORMATION
We may use the information we collect from you when you surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
To improve our website in order to better serve you;
To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests;
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products;
We use non-personal information for statistical analysis, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors, or for the purposes of advertising and marketing. A user’s information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those set out herein.

USE OF COOKIES
We may also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember that you have visited in the past so that we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since different browsers handle this differently, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

THIRD PARTIES
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information with the exception of website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We have implemented the following:

Google AdWords and Facebook Remarketing
Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting
AdRoll marketing automation
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Our website uses Google AdWords and AdRoll remarketing services to advertise on third party websites — including Google — to previous visitors to our website. This includes advertisements on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a visitor’s past visit to our website. Any data logged will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, and Google and AdRoll’s privacy policy.

For more information on the third party vendors collection and safe use of data, please visit the following:

Google

AdRoll

OPTING-OUT
We respect your right to privacy and your decision to choose whether or not to share your information. You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. There are third-party opt-out tools available to help you such as Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only).

EXTERNAL LINKS
This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Quality Connect LTD. , are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.
PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES
This Privacy Policy is subject to change as we, Quality Connect LTD., continue to modify and improve our practices and policies in order to serve the privacy interests of our users.

FURTHER QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Quality Connect LTD.
Scotia Place
10060 Jasper Ave Suite 2020
Edmonton, AB T5J 3R8